Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Four Named to All-NECC Teams in Women’s Soccer

Four Named to All-NECC Teams in Women’s Soccer

ATTLEBORO, Mass. – The Elms College women's soccer team had four players named All-New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) as announced by the league office on Monday.

Blazers' senior defender Ally Witaszek (Feeding Hills, Mass.) and sophomore midfielder Michelle Rossignol (Manchester, Conn.) were named First Team All-NECC. Rossignol scored four goals in conference play and had an assist, while Witaszek delivered a pair of scores and helped on three others against NECC competition. The anchor of Elms' defense, Witaszek also helped the team post five league shutouts.

Senior midfielder Christina Goodchild (East Longmeadow, Mass.) and sophomore forward Melissa Welch (Westfield, Mass.) were named Second Team All-NECC. Welch led the team in scoring with six conference goals and three assists and was a scoring threat all season, while Goodchild contributed a trio of goals and assists to finish with nine points in nine conference games.

2013 NECC Women's Soccer All-Conference Team
Player of the Year
Hannah Landerholm, Lesley (Jr, M - Edmonds, Wash.)

Goalkeeper of the Year
Alma Rizvani, Bay Path (Fr, GK - Prospect, Conn.)

Rookie of the Year
Alma Rizvani, Bay Path (Fr, GK - Prospect, Conn.)

Coach of the Year
Chris Streeter, Bay Path

Team Sportsmanship 
Wheelock College

First Team All-Conference
F Kristen Abreu, Regis (Mass.) (Jr, F - Woburn, Mass.)
F Keelin Dougherty, Bay Path (Sr, F - Northfield, N.H.)
F Kaitlyn Forant, Southern Vt. (Sr., F - Hardwick, Vt.)
F Alexis Giusti, Lesley (Jr, F - Meridian, Calif.)
M Hannah Landerholm, Lesley (Jr, M - Edmonds, Wash.)
M Jocelyn Ortega, Southern Vt. (Sr, M - Chula Vista, Calif.)
M Michelle Rossignol, Elms (So, M - Manchester, Conn.)
D Sarah Apgar, Lesley (Sr, D - Andover, N.J.)
D Erika Garay, Southern Vt.(Sr, D - Walnut, Calif.)
D Ally Witaszek, Elms (Sr, D - Feeding Hills, Mass.)
GK Alma Rizvani, Bay Path (Fr, GK - Prospect, Conn.)

Second Team
F Alycia Dery, Becker (Jr, F - Millville, Mass.)
F Marysol Flores, Lesley (Jr, F - Pico Rivera, Calif. )
F Adena Joseph, Regis (Mass.) (Jr, F - Stoughton, Mass.)
F Melissa Welch, Elms (So, F - Westfield, Mass.)
M Christina Goodchild, Elms (Sr, M - East Longmeadow, Mass.)
M Niki Pelliccio, Newbury (So, D - Ronkonkoma, N.Y.)
M Jasmin Vivar, Regis (Mass.) (Jr, M - Attleboro, Mass.)
D Rachael Barber, Bay Path (Sr, D - Lynn, Mass.)
D Michelle Flores, Southern Vt. (Jr, D - Pico Rivera, Calif.)
D Jackie Rocheville, Regis (Mass.) (Jr, D - Salem, Mass.)
GK Rachel Gagnon, Regis (Mass.) (So, GK - Ashford, Conn.)

Honrable Mention
Erika Galdamez, Becker (Fr, M - Concord, Calif.)
Sam Salamone, Regis (Mass.) (So, M - Milford, Mass.)
Taylor Smith, Lesley (Sr, D - Sandy Hook, Conn.)
Megan Tancredi, Bay Path (Jr, M - Newington, Conn.)
Kaylee Woodford, Mitchell (Sr, G - Niantic, Conn.)