Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Swimming Third at GNAC Championships

Men's Swimming Third at GNAC Championships

Chris Kendrick (@CKendrick86)

Complete Results

BOSTON, Mass. - The Elms College men's swimming team claimed third place at the 2014 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Championships, hosted by Simmons College over the weekend.

Sophomore Nick Cirillo (Gloversville, N.Y.) posted a pair of first-place finishes, winning the 500 meter freestyle (5:09.39) and the 1650 meter freestyle in a time of 17:50.48, which set a new GNAC Championship record. Cirillo also placed second in the 200 meter freestyle (1:53.73). James Grippo (Longmeadow, Mass.) took second in the 400 meter individual medley with a time of 4:54.29, along with fourth in the 200 meter backstroke (2:23.70), sixth in the 100 meter backstroke (1:01.38), and seventh in the 200 meter individual medley (2:19.11). Freshman Nick Bergstrom (Derry, N.H.) finished third in the 50 meter freestyle (23.12), fourth in the 100 meter freestyle (50.48), and sixth in the 100 meter butterfly (1:02.24). Junior Misha Kuyuzov (Swampscott, Mass.) recorded a pair of fourth-place finishes in the 100 meter breaststroke (1:08.93) and the 200 meter breaststroke (2:35.14), along with a sixth-place finish in the 50 yard breaststroke (31.51). Junior DJ Sherman (Winstead, Conn.) was seventh in the 100 meter butterfly (1:05.78) and the 1650 meter freestyle (20:02.26), while Niels Thomsen (Southington, Conn.) took seventh in the 500 meter freestyle, and Rick Giordano (Agawam, Mass.) was eighth in the 200 meter backstroke (3:13.49). In the 800 meter relay, the team of Cirillo, Grippo, Thomsen and Bergstrom placed second with a time of 7:53.20, and the 400 meter medley team of Grippo, Kuyuzov, Bergstrom, and Cirillo took third at 4:00.25. The 200 meter freestyle team of Cirillo, Thomsen, freshman Michael DiPasquale (Meriden, Conn.), and Bergstrom were fourth (1:37.52), while the 200 medley team of DiPasquale, Kuyuzov, Sherman, and Giordano finished fifth in a time of 1:58.06.

The Blazers 126 team points to finish third in the five-team field. Norwich University won the Men's Championship with 315 points, followed by Regis (193), Elms, Saint Joseph's (CT) in fourth with 114 points, and Husson at fifth with 71 points.

Elms will return to the pool in a road meet at Bridgewater State on January 7th at 4:00 p.m.

Complete Results

2014 GNAC Men's Swimming & Diving All-Invitational Team

200 free relay: Norwich (Chris Danieli, Asa Wolfe, JP Myers, Patrick Ogden), 1:32.38

500 free: Nick Cirillo, Elms, 5:09.29

200 IM: Kiet Luong, Regis, 2:03.15

50 free: AJ Graf, Regis, 22.17#

100 fly: Mark Wallehauser, Norwich, 54.68

200 free: Cassidy Bastianelli, Regis, 1:46.79#

100 breast: Charles McAuley, Norwich, 1:05.18

50 fly: Kiet Luong, Regis, 23.54#

200 back: Everett Howard, Norwich, 2:07.16

400 medley relay: Regis (K. Luong, AJ. Graf, Nicholas Rainville, C. Bastianelli), 3:44.27#

1-meter diving: Tim Smith, Husson, 250.30

200 medley relay: Norwich (Ryan Hanley, C. McAuley, M. Walleshauser, Chris Danieli), 1:42.43

1650 free: Nick Cirillo, Elms, 17:50.48#

50 breast: Charles McAuley, Norwich, 29.53

100 back: Kiet Luong, Regis, 54.72

100 free: AJ Graf, Regis, 48.72

400 IM: Stefan Koberl, Norwich, 4:35.48#

200 breast: Charles McAuley, Norwich, 2:27.56

200 fly: Kiet Luong, Regis, 2:03.94#

50 back: Mark Walleshauser, Norwich, 26.68

800 free relay: Regis (N. Rainville, K. Luong, AJ Graf, C. Bastianelli), 7:20.75#

# – GNAC record

P – Holmes pool record

ELMS SWIMMING