Elms
 

32 Blazers Earn Fall 2017 NECC Academic All-Confeernce Recognition

32 Blazers Earn Fall 2017 NECC Academic All-Confeernce Recognition

ATTLEBORO, Mass. – Thirty two Elms College student-athletes were selected to the New England Collegiate Conference Academic All-Conference team for the 2017 Fall semester, the league announced on Friday.

The Blazers’ 32 selections were one shy of the league-high 33 recipients from Lesley. Elms women’s soccer led all Blazer sports with 12 honorees.

Student-athletes who competed in men’s and women’s cross country, field hockey, golf, men’s and women’s soccer, and women’s volleyball were eligible for the honor. In order to receive the recognition, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade point average of 3.40 on a 4.00 scale, and must be a sophomore or higher in class standing.

A total of 164 NECC student-athletes participating in fall sports earned the distinction.


Elms 2017 Fall Academic All-Conference Honorees

Men’s Cross Country (2)
Kevin Corcoran                Jr.           History                                                                  Waterbury, Conn.           
Richard Hernandez          So.          Education/English                                            North Branford, Conn.

Women’s Cross Country (3)
Emily Guillerault               So.          Nursing                                                                East Granby, Mass.
Sarah Kaczenski                Sr.           Sociology                                                             Northfield, Mass.
Sarah Tatgenhorst           Sr.           Communication Science & Disorders       Winterport, Maine

Field Hockey (6)
Francesca Davitt               So.          Nursing                                                                East Longmeadow, Mass.
Jane Dugan                         So.          Secondary Education                                      Southwick, Mass.
Jillian Lapponese              Jr.           Nursing                                                                Enfield, Conn.
Jeszenia McGuire            Jr.           Education                                                            Brimfield, Mass.
Marissa Mizzone              Jr.           Criminal Justice                                                 Orange, Conn.
Hayley Omahen                               Jr.           Biology                                                                 El Cajon, Calif.

Golf (4)
Michael Fleury                  Sr.           Accounting                                                         West Springfield, Mass.
Matthew King                   So.          Management                                                    Feeding Hills, Mass.
Michael McFadden         So.          Sport Management                                        Georgetown, Mass.
Christopher Soderberg Jr.           Business                                                              Florence, Mass.

Men’s Soccer (4)
Zachary DiNoto                                 Jr.           Marketing                                                           Branford, Conn.
Michael DiPasquale         Sr.           Accounting                                                         Meriden, Conn.
Justin Kassouf                   Sr.           Sport Management                                        Milford, Conn.
Anthony Romei                                Jr.           Accounting/Math                                            Enfield, Conn.

Women’s Soccer (12)
Danielle Asklar                  Jr.           Communication Sciences & Disorders     Berlin, Conn.
Madison Bernard             So.          Nursing                                                                Chicopee, Mass.
Shannon Denault             Jr.           Education                                                            Chicopee, Mass.
Angelina Estrada              Sr.           Criminal Justice                                                 Springfield, Mass.
Lexi Griffin                          So.          Nursing                                                                West Springfield, Mass.
Mackenzie LaRochelle   Sr.           Sport Management                                        Chicopee, Mass.
Rebecca Molin                  So.          Undecided                                                          West Hartford, Conn.
Haley Richard                     So.          Nursing/Biology                                                Monson, Mass.
Jacqueline Soucia             Sr.           Nursing                                                                Belchertown, Mass.
Silvana Tellerico                Sr.           Communication Sciences & Disorders     Southington, Conn.
Angela Thibault                 Jr.           Nursing                                                                South Hadley, Mass.
Brionna Voight                  Sr.           Biology/Chemistry                                           Springfield, Mass.

Women’s Volleyball (1)
Hannah Adams                 So.          Nursing                                                                Deerfield, Mass.